Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Fourth District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 4D05-3834-Biggins v. Fantasma Productions Inc.
[…] We dispense with the first basis for the granting of the summary judgment, i.e., that there was no genuine issue of material fact that Chosen Sound owed a legal duty to Biggins. A review of the record reveals that there are genuine issues of material fact concerning whether Chosen Sound owed a legal duty to Biggins and whether that duty was violated, thereby precluding summary judgment. We also conclude that the trial court erred in granting Chosen Sound's motion for summary judgment based upon its conclusion that Chosen Sound was entitled to workers' compensation immunity. Section 440.10(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment. Biggins claims Chosen Sound was not entitled to workers' compensation immunity because Chosen Sound was a subcontractor standing in a horizontal relationship to Biggins's employer, Backstage, which was another subcontractor under the same general contractor (Fantasma). See