Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fourth District Court » 2007 » 4D05-2976-Disque v. Unger
[…] In the declaratory action, Alvin took the position that he was not required to leave one-half of the one-third to Skylar, and Skylar took the opposite position. After motions to dismiss were denied, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. At the hearing on the motions, the probate court, on its own, concluded that there was no reason for it to declare what Alvin was required to do with his will, because the result would have "absolutely no impact" on Rose's estate. Alvin and the estate have appealed. Section 733.602(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which describes the general duties of a personal representative, provides: A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by s. 737.302. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the decedent's will and this code as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, the authority in the will, if any, and the authority of any order of the court, for the best interest of interested persons, including creditors. (emphasis added) The parties do not contest the trial court's conclusion that, no matter which way the dispute was resolved, it would be of no financial benefit to the estate.