Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fourth District Court » 2007 » 4D06-2712-Ross v. Dr. Diane Blank
[…] The trial court granted this motion as to the defamation claim and ordered that a hearing to determine the amount of fees and costs would be set at a later date. Appellant filed a motion for relief from the court's order for sanctions and the summary judgment on the defamation count. He argued that
-2-

Blank could still be liable for defamation despite having a duty to report suspected abuse to DCF. Appellant further requested that the court conduct an in camera review of the DCF report filed by Blank. The court declined appellant's request to inspect the DCF report in camera. Section 39.201, Florida Statutes, sets out the mandatory reporting requirement for suspected child abuse. The statute names a nonexclusive list of professions such as physicians, teachers, and law enforcement officers, and requires that any of them "who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department . . . ."
Download 4D06-2712-Ross v. Dr. Diane Blank.pdf