Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Fifth District Court of Appeal » 2004 » 5D04-349 Dept. of Hwy v. Brandenburg A
[…] We reverse the county court's requirement that the period of revocation run nunc pro tunc to a date other than the date of Brandenburg's conviction. The facts in this case are not in dispute. Brandenburg was arrested on November 5, 2002 for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.2 It was her first offense for DUI. The arresting officer suspended her license for 180 days, pursuant to section 322.2615(1)(a). The statute provides: A law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall, on behalf of the Department, suspend the driving privilege of a person who has been arrested by a law enforcement officer for a violationof s. 316.193, relating to unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level,...

See Chaachou v. Chaachou, 135 So. 2d 206 (Fla. 1961); McKinzie v. State, 845 So. 2d 316 (Fla. 1 DCA 2003); State v. Schell, 211 So. 2d 581 (Fla. 2d DCA 1968); Weisman v. Weisman, 141 So. 2d 622 (Fla. 3d DCA 1962)(deemed waived).
st 2

1

Download 5D04-349.op.corr.pdf