Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2002 » 5D01-1087 State v. Dionne
[…] The incident was alleged to have occurred between January 7 and 8, 2000. Dionne filed a motion to suppress a confession he gave the police

subsequent to his arrest, arguing that the State could not independently establish the corpus delicti of the crime because the victim was asleep during the alleged sexual battery. A hearing on the motion was held in November 2000. Initially, the trial court denied Dionne' s motion pursuant to section 92.565, Florida Statutes (2000), which became effective on June 5, 2000, and provides in pertinent part: (2) In any criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim . . . involving sexual abuse; . . . or any other crime involving sexual abuse of another, . . . the defendant' s memorialized confession or admission is admissible during trial without the state having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime if the court finds . . . that the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime, and having so found, further finds that the defendant' s confession or admission is trustworthy. Factors which may be relevant in determining whether the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime include, but are not limited to, the fact that, at the time the crime was committed, the victim was: (a) Physically helpless, mentally incapacitated, or mentally defective . . . .
Download 5D01-1087 State v. Dionne.pdf