Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2003 » 5D01-3421 Fisher v. State
[…] The court then took evidence concerning Fisher's ability to pay the restitution amount. It found she had the ability to pay $250 per month as set forth in the prior order. On December 21, 2001, the court rendered an order holding Fisher in contempt and sentenced her to six months in jail, with a purge provision of $250. In another order rendered on the same date, it denied Fisher's motion to vacate the original restitution order. She appeals from both orders in this proceeding. We conclude that the court improperly imposed restitution on Fisher without making the findings required by section 985.231. This statute provides: (1)(a) The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing: *** 5. Require the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to render community service in a public service program. 6. As part of the probation program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child's parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. ... A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from 4

engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph. 7. Order the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to participate in a community work project, either as an alternative to monetary restitution or as part of the rehabilitative or probation program. *** 9. In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense.