Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2002 » 5D01-496 Williams v. State
[…] In effect, the concurrent PRR sentence acts as a minimum mandatory condition of the HVFO sentence. Kimbrough, 776 So. 2d at 1057. Williams next argues that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive PRR sentences on Counts 1 and 2 because the two offenses arose from a single criminal episode.

Williams also argues that the state failed to prove he qualified for a PRR sentence. We find no merit in this argument. The PRR Act, in subsection 775.082(9)(c), Florida Statutes (1999) states: "Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a court from imposing a greater sentence of incarceration as authorized by law, pursuant to s. 775.084 or any other provision of law." 2
2

1

Consecutive sentences for crimes arising from the same criminal episode under the PRR Act are not permitted. Smith v. State, 773 So. 2d 1278, 1280 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000); Durr v. State, 773 So. 2d 644 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000); contra, Branch v. State, 790 So. 2d 437 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).