Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2004 » 5D02-1957 Youngblood v. Halifax Convalescent
[…] State, 679 So. 2d 759 (Fla. 1996). 8

a nursing home resident's rights, which do not cause or contribute to the resident's death, survive the resident's death. 7 That case held that pursuant to the version of section 400.023 which was in effect at the time Youngblood died (in 2000), unless the deprivation of a nursing home resident's rights caused the resident's death, a personal representative of the deceased resident has no cause of action against a nursing home for deprivation of Chapter 400 rights. The trial court in this case was bound by that decision. 8 In 2000, section 400.023(2), Florida Statutes (1997) provided: Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licencee responsible for the violation. The action may be brought by the resident or his or her guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident or his or her guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased resident when the cause of death resulted from the deprivation or infringement of the decedent's rights. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actuarial and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of the resident. (emphasis supplied). In Beverly Enterprises v. Knowles, decided by our sister court, the nursing home resident suffered serious aliments allegedly because of improper treatment and care in a nursing home.