Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2002 » 5D02-2970 Sampson v. State
[…] 775.084(3)(a)6,2 Florida Statutes, mandates an habitual sentence if the defendant meets the criminal record criteria set forth in the statute and only requires written reasons by the sentencing judge if he or she finds an habitualized sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public. There is no basis for Sampson's assertion that the sentencing judge must find that a habitualized sentence is necessary for the protection of
1

Yates v. State, 823 So. 2d 273 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002). Section 775.084(3)(a)6., Florida Statutes, provides: For an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, if the state attorney pursues a habitual felony offender sanctioned or a habitual violent felony offender sanction against the defendant and the court, in a separate proceeding pursuant to this paragraph, determines that the defendant meets the criteria under subsection 91) for imposing such sanction, the curt must sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender, or a habitual violent felony offender, subject t imprisonment pursuant to this section unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public. If the court finds that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender, the court shall provide written reasons; a written transcript of orally stated reasons is permissible, if filed by the court within 7 days after the date of sentencing. Each month, the court shall submit to the office of Economic and Demographic Research of the Legislature the written reasons or transcripts in each case in which the court determines not to sentence a defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender as provided in this subparagraph. 2

2

the public. Second, Sampson argues his habitualized sentence is improper in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 120 S. Ct. 2348 (2000).