Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2005 » 5D02-3494 Yiannaopoulos v. UAC
[…] DOLORES YIANNOPOULOS, Appellant, v. UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMMISSION, Appellee. ________________________________/ Opinion filed February 4, 2005. Administrative Appeal from the Unemployment Appeals Commission. David W. Glasser, of Glasser and Handel, Daytona Beach, for Appellant. John D. Maher, Tallahassee, for Appellee. Case No. 5D02-3494

THOMPSON, J. Dolores Yiannopoulos appeals an order of the Florida Unemployment Commission, which affirmed the decision of the appeals referee finding that she was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation. Section 443.101, Florida Statutes, provides that if "the division finds that the individual has failed without good cause . . . to accept suitable work when offered . . . such disqualification shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has failed without good cause . . . to accept suitable work." The referee

found that she did not call a potential employer, who had offered her a position, to accept the job offer. Because Yiannopoulos did not accept an offer of suitable work, the referee concluded that Yiannopoulos was disqualified from receiving benefits.