Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2004 » 5D03-1759 Traeger v. Credit First
[…] Snyder v. Davis, 699 So. 2d 999, 1002 (Fla. 1997). The Florida Constitution, in article X, section 4(b), provides that the exemptions and protections established for homestead property under article X, section 4(a) "shall inure to the surviving spouse or heirs of the owner." The term "heir" under article X, section 4(b) means "`those who may under the laws of the state inherit from the owner of the homestead.'" State, Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs. v. Trammell, 508 So. 2d 422, 423 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) (quoting Shone v. Bellmore, 78 So. 605, 607 (Fla. 1918)). Section 731.201(18) defines "heirs" as "mean[ing] those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent."
Download 5D03-1759 Traeger v. Credit First.pdf