Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2004 » 5D03-2004 Abel Tavares v. State
[…] Mr. Tavares argued that he should be conditionally released and placed into an outpatient treatment program, while the State argued for involuntary commitment to an appropriate facility within the Department of Children and Family Services ("DCF"). The trial court agreed with the State and entered an order involuntarily committing Mr. Tavares to DCF. Mr. Tavares appeals the rendition of that order. Following a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, a trial court can involuntarily commit a defendant for treatment by adhering to the requirements of section 916.15, Florida Statutes (2003). Subsection (1) of that statute states in pertinent part: A defendant who is acquitted of criminal charges because of a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed pursuant to such finding if the defendant is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is manifestly dangerous to himself or herself or others. 2

See also Wisniewski v. State , 805 So. 2d 901 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). The trial court, thus, has the initial responsibility to determine if a defendant is (1) mentally ill, and (2) because of the illness, "manifestly dangerous to himself or herself or others."