Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2004 » 5D04-1357 William England v. State
[…] We affirm that portion of the order on review without further comment. 2
2 1

stricken. See Maddox v. State, 760 So. 2d 89 (Fla. 2000); State v. Williams, 712 So. 2d 762 (Fla. 1998); Frasilus v. State, 840 So. 2d 1117 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). When reviewing England's rule 3.800(a) motion, the trial court reached a contrary result based upon its conclusion that the four conditions challenged by England were authorized by statute and therefore were properly imposed even though they were not orally pronounced. The trial court based its conclusion on section 948.03, Florida Statutes (1987),3 which lists the general conditions of probation that need not be orally imposed and ends with the statement that "the enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper."
Download 5D04-1357 William England v. State.pdf