Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2005 » 5D04-3046 Carr v. Sharkey
[…] This appeal timely followed.1 The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), Chapter 88, Florida Statutes (2003), is the vehicle for Florida courts to establish jurisdiction over certain nonresidents. Section 88.2011 lists eight bases for jurisdiction over nonresidents, all of

1

Appellate jurisdiction is authorized by rule 9.130(a)(3)(c)(1). 2

which require some connection with this state, unless the individual voluntarily submits to the jurisdiction of the Florida courts. Specifically, section 88.2011(5) of the Florida Statutes provides: 88.2011. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if: *** (5) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual . . . .
Download 5D04-3046 Carr v. Sharkey.pdf