Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2006 » 5D05-1601 Craig Maurer v.State
[…] State , 698 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) ("A defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution in excess of the damages caused by his criminal conduct. The purpose of restitution is to make the victim whole, not to make him better off than before the theft.") (citations omitted). Certainly, this principle ensures fairness in the process of determining the amount of restitution and we agree with Maurer that it should be applied to this case. But, we are also required to protect the rights of the innocent crime victim by proper application of the provisions of section 775.089, Florida Statutes (2005), which requires the trial court to order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for "[d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense" and for "[d]amage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons no t to order such restitution."
Download 5D05-1601 Craig Maurer v.State.pdf