Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2006 » 5D06-1198 Viet Ho v.State
[…] It is difficult to determine from the language of rules 3.131 and 3.132, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, whether the Florida Supreme Court intended a motion for pretrial detention to be a necessary prerequisite. I believe that if this is indeed what the court intended, far too much discretion is taken away from the trial court to hold an accused without bond, and too much discretion is placed in the hands of the prosecutor to make that determination. Moreover, I believe that such a requirement contravenes the expressed purpose of section 907.041, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t is the policy of this state that persons committing serious criminal offenses, posing a threat to the safety of the community or the integrity of the judicial process, or failing to appear at trial be detained upon arrest."
Download 5D06-1198 Viet Ho v.State.pdf