Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2008 » 5D06-2243 Hernando Co. v. Morana
[…] jurisdiction because it was not authorized to make an aggregate class action award in excess of $15,000. Following a hearing on Petitioners' motion, the county court denied the motion, concluding that aggregation of individual claims in a class action suit is permissive, not mandatory. Petitioners then filed their joint petition for writ of prohibition in the circuit court. The circuit court denied the petition, concluding that the aggregation of claims is permissive rather than mandatory. Petitioners timely appeal. Section 34.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes, gives county courts original jurisdiction "[o]f all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of

3

$15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys fees . . . ." The circuit court has jurisdiction of all matters when the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000. See Art. V,
Download 5D06-2243 Hernando Co. v. Morana.pdf