Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2007 » 5D06-55 T.L.S. v. State
[…] 1

system to focus on and serve its legislatively mandated rehabilitative function. Id. at 1278 (footnotes omitted). Following the directive of V.K.E., we must determine whether there is a clear legislative mandate to have sections 775.083(2) and 939.185 apply to juveniles, and if so, whether they apply in the absence of an adjudication of delinquency or entry of a plea. The text of each statute is the starting point for our analysis and so we begin there, first with section 775.083(2), which provides: (2) In addition to the fines set forth in subsection (1), court costs shall be assessed and collected in each instance a defendant pleads nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, a felony, a misdemeanor, or a criminal traffic offense under state law, or a violation of any municipal or county ordinance if the v iolation constitutes a misdemeanor under state law. The court costs imposed by this section shall be $50 for a felony and $20 for any other offense and shall be deposited by the clerk of the court into an appropriate county account for disbursement for the purposes provided in this subsection. A county shall account for the funds separately from other county funds as crime prevention funds. The county, in consultation with the sheriff, must expend such funds for crime prevention programs in the county, including safe neighborhood programs under ss. 163.501-163.523.
Download 5D06-55 T.L.S. v. State.pdf