Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2008 » 5D07-1199 State v. David Hobbs
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand this cause for further proceedings. Several days after the victim accused Appellee of improper sexual activity and gave a sworn statement to police, she recanted, claiming that she had fabricated the charges. Prior to the recantation, however, police had interviewed Appellee, and he provided a recorded confession. As a result of the recantation, the State filed a pretrial motion seeking to admit Appellee's confession without first proving each element of the charged offenses. The State's motion was based on section 92.565(2), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part: (2) In any criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime . . . involving sexual abuse . . . the defendant's memorialized confession or admission is admissible during trial without the state having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime if the court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime, and having so found, further finds that the defendant's confession or admission is trustworthy. Factors which may be relevant in determining whether the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime include, but are not limited to, the fact that, at the time the crime was committed, the victim was: (a) Physically helpless, mentally incapacitated, or mentally defective, as those terms are defined in s. 794.011; Physically incapacitated due to age, infirmity, or any other cause; or Less than 12 years of age.

(b)

(c)

2

Download 5D07-1199 State v. David Hobbs.pdf