Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2008 » 5D07-204 Donna Schneider v. State
[…] The

State argued that the fees were causally connected to the offense and that the costs were an indirect result of Appellant's crime. Appellant argued that the decision to hire private counsel was Dr. and Mrs. Kitoses' and was not brought about by Appellant's criminal conduct but b y their own election to incur fees to protect their privacy. The trial court ruled that the legal expenses incurred by the Kitoses were causally related to Appellant's organized fraud offense. We agree with Appellant that these expenses were not caused either directly or indirectly by the offense and reverse. Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that: In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:

2

1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and 2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The term "victim" as used in this statute means "each person who suffers property damages or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's offense or criminal episode . . . . "
Download 5D07-204 Donna Schneider v. State.pdf