Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2009 » 5D07-2361 Gregory Hynes v. State
[…] There was no evidence of food or water anywhere. This dog, whose name was

Interestingly, the trial judge was aware of the fact that his decision was not reviewable and took the unusual step of providing the parties with the controlling case law at the end of the sentencing hearing.

1

Pepsi, was lying down on its side and appeared unable to get up. It had to be carried from the apartment. The defendant was charged with felony animal cruelty. statute, section 828.12, Florida Statutes (2007) provides as follows: Cruelty to animals (1) A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both. (2) A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. At trial, the veterinarian who examined Pepsi when she was first removed from the defendant's apartment testified that she was malnourished and dehydrated. He found no other cause for her condition other than that she needed food and water.