Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2008 » 5D07-717 Fernandez-Fox v. Lindsay
[…] After denial of a motion for reconsideration, this appeal followed. Fox argues that the trial court incorrectly ruled that a motion to strike and an objection are the same. Because the trial court's ruling is based on interpretation of the Florida Probate Code and Florida Probate Rules, this Court's standard of review is de

2

novo. See, e.g., Pinellas County v. City of Largo, 964 So. 2d 847, 851 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). Section 733.705(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: [A] personal representative or other interested person may file a written objection to a claim. If an objection is filed, the person serving it shall serve a copy of the objection as provided by the Florida Probate Rules. The failure to serve a copy of the objection constitutes an abandonment of the objection. (Emphasis added). Subsection (5) provides that the claimant has "30 days from the date of service of an objection within which to bri ng an independent action on the claim."
Download 5D07-717 Fernandez-Fox v. Lindsay.pdf