Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2011 » 5D09-2789 Montrell Johnson v. State
[…] Third, Johnson claims that the jury's finding that the discharge of the firearm had "caused great bodily harm and/or permanent disability and/or permanent disfigurement" did not permit an enhancement of the mandatory minimum term from twenty years to twenty-five years because the enhancement statute makes no reference to "permanent disability" or "permanent disfigurement." Johnson's first two arguments, but find merit to his third claim. Pursuant to section 775.087(2)(a)1.g., Florida Statutes (2007), any person who is convicted of an aggravated battery and "during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a 'firearm' . . . shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years . . . ." The minimum sentence is increased to twenty years if, during the course of the commission of the crime, the offender discharged the firearm, section 775.087(2)(a)2., and to twenty-five years if, as the result of the discharge of the firearm, "death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon