Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2011 » 5D09-3903 Parrish v. City of Orlando
[…] We review a trial court's denial of a motion for additur or new trial for an abuse of discretion. Brown v. Estate of Stuckey, 749 So. 2d 490, 498 (Fla. 1999); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Manasse, 707 So. 2d 1110, 1111 (Fla. 1998); Ellender, 967 So. 2d at 1092; Deklyen, 867 So. 2d at 1266. A verdict comes to an appellate court clothed with a presumption of regularity and should not be disturbed if supported by the evidence. Deklyen, 867 So. 2d at 1266. A trial court's consideration of a motion for additur is governed by section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2009), which requires the court to determine if the "amount [of damages awarded] is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact."
Download 5D09-3903 Parrish v. City of Orlando.pdf