Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2011 » 5D09-4503 Dontay Reddick v. State
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the elements of aggravated battery by use of a weapon, rather than aggravated battery due to great bodily harm as was charged in the information. In a related claim, the defendant argues that his sentence on the aggravated battery charge must be reversed because he was not properly convicted on the aggravated battery charge as set forth in the information. We agree. Section 784.045 of the Florida Statutes (2009) defines the crime of aggravated battery, as follows: 784.045. Aggravated battery (1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon.
Download 5D09-4503 Dontay Reddick v. State.pdf