Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2012 » 5D10-2590 Anthony Louzon v. State
[…] These comments were improper, prejudicial, and should not have been permitted by the trial court. See Penalver; Tindal; Henry; Jones. Although unnecessary to our disposition of this appeal, we will briefly address the sentencing issue raised by Louzon in the event that Louzon is ultimately convicted of a robbery offense. Louzon claims he was ineligible to be sentenced as a prison releasee reoffender (PRR) under section 775.082(9)(a) because the record failed to reflect that he had ever been physically in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Section 775.082(9)(a) defines a "prison releasee reoffender" as a person who commits an enumerated offense within three years after being "released from a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections. . . ." In the instant case, the record reflects that although Louzon was sentenced to prison in May 2009 on a prior felony offense, he was not physically transferred to the Department of Corrections. Louzon had 609 days credit for jail time served and, thus, his sentence was found to have been

4