Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2012 » 5D10-4034 Fernandez-Fox v. Reyes
[…] Hasle v. Maasbrock, 120 So. 2d 794 (Fla. 3d DCA 1960). The award is based upon "`[t]he service performed, the responsibility incurred, the nature of the service, the skill required, the circumstances under which it was rendered, the customary charges for like service, the amount involved, and the ability of litigants to respond . . . .'" Adler v. Schekter, 197 So. 2d 46, 49 (Fla. 3d DCA 1967) (quoting Munroe v. Birdsey, 136 So. 886, 887 (Fla. 1931)). After a trial court establishes the amount of fees, a trial court is to award fees based on section 64.081, Florida Statutes, which governs fees in partition actions. That statute provides: Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys' fees to plaintiff's or defendant's attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on equitable principles in proportion to the party's interest. Such judgment is binding on all his or her goods and chattels, lands, or tenements. In case of sale the court may order the costs and fees to be paid or retained out of the moneys arising from the sale and due to the parties who ought to pay the same. All taxes, state, county, and municipal, due thereon at the time of the sale, shall be paid out of the purchase money.
Download 5D10-4034 Fernandez-Fox v. Reyes.pdf