Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2011 » 5D10-869 Contreras v. 21st Century
[…] A few days later, Petitioner's counsel sent a letter to Respondent requesting a copy of any rejection of uninsured motorist ["UM"] coverage signed by Petitioner.1 In response to Petitioner's letter, on January 9, 2008, Respondent faxed Petitioner's counsel a copy of the policy declaration page. The policy declaration page indicated that Petitioner's policy

contained no UM coverage. On January 10, 2008, Petitioner's counsel again sent a letter to Respondent requesting a copy of any written rejection of UM coverage signed by Petitioner.

1

Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part: No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. However, the coverage required under this section is not applicable when, or to the extent that, an insured named in the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy.

(Emphasis added).