Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Fifth District Court » 2011 » 5D10-869 Contreras v. 21st Century
[…] Bell v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 744 So. 2d 1165, 1166 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). 2

On March 20, 2008, Petitioner's counsel filed an action for declaratory judgment in the county court, pursuant to chapter 86, Florida Statutes. In his complaint, Petitioner alleged the following in pertinent part: 8. On or about January 10, 2008, Plaintiff gave a proper notice of covered loss and made a specific request for a copy of the UM rejection. On January 24, 2008, Plaintiff again requested a copy of the UM Rejection Form from Defendant. However, Defendant failed to provide this document. 9. Section 627.4137, Florida Statutes, reads, to wit: 627.4137 required.-Disclosure of certain information

1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance: (a) The name of the insurer. (b) The name of each insured . (c) The limits of the liability coverage. (d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement. (e) A copy of the policy. In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.

3