Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2001 » SC00-2166 Michael W. Moore v. Steve Pearson
[…] 1.   According to the plea agreement and sentence imposed by the court, the
incarcerative portion of Pearson’s thirteen-year sentence coterminated with the
earlier imposed five-year sentence.  However, the sentencing court provided that
the probationary part of Pearson’s sentence would follow his incarceration and
would not coterminate with the earlier sentence.  This sentencing structure
indicates the court’s intent that Pearson remain under supervision beyond the five-
year period of the coterminous sentence.
2.   Section 944.275(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
For sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1,
1995, the department may grant up to 10 days per month of incentive
gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of
gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or
terminate, or that would result in a prisoner's release, prior to serving a
minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed.  For purposes of this
subparagraph, credits awarded by the court for time physically
incarcerated shall be credited toward satisfaction of 85 percent of the
sentence imposed.  Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall
not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the
tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will
have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed.  State prisoners
sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of
their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency.
-2-




which prohibits the award of gain-time for offenses committed on or after October
1, 1995, that would result in a prisoner serving less than eighty-five percent of the
sentence imposed.  All of the offenses for which Pearson was sentenced as an
habitual offender were committed after October 1, 1995.  After exhausting his
administrative remedies, Pearson filed a petition for a writ of mandamus with the