Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2002 » SC01-28 State of Florida v. Darren Jerome Goode
[…] months without a trial or other adversary hearing before the petition was dismissed.
-20-




incarcerative sentence and before the release from custody.”   Thus, this secondary
probable cause determination was apparently intended by the Legislature to be a
fallback procedure for persons who were entitled to release from prison but still
had not been brought to trial under the commitment petition.   The adversarial
probable cause hearing also provides the person with more rights than the initial ex
parte probable cause determination (i.e., the right to counsel and to present
evidence).   See § 394.915, Fla. Stat. (1999).
The only additional guidance given by the Legislature for when to hold such
a hearing was that the trial court “may conduct an adversarial probable cause
hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary” and that the court should hold
the hearing only in cases “where the failure to begin trial is not the result of any
delay caused by the respondent.”                                                        § 394.915(2), Fla. Stat. (1999).   Furthermore,