Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2002 » SC01-28 State of Florida v. Darren Jerome Goode
[…] detention, Florida’s use of a seventy-two hour time period after detention provides
no explicit due process protection and only speeds the process by which the team
makes a recommendation to the state on whether to pursue the case.   However, by
providing the seventy-two hour period, it is apparent that the Legislature was aware
of the same concerns that other states had addressed more directly.
-22-




intended as a rigid jurisdictional bar to further proceedings.   In addition to the
provision for an adversarial probable cause determination, section 394.916(2)
provides that “[t]he trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of
justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced.”   By this language, the
Legislature demonstrated that there will be instances when the trial court will retain
jurisdiction beyond the thirty-day time period.   In cases where the alleged sexually
violent predator will not be substantially prejudiced, a trial court is given authority