Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2002 » SC01-28 State of Florida v. Darren Jerome Goode
[…] probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary.   The
court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable
cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin a trial is not the result
of any delay caused by the respondent.
(Emphasis supplied).   No adversarial probable cause determination was conducted
in Goode's case.
TIME LIMITATION FOR FINAL HEARING
The specific provision of the Ryce Act at issue in this case involves the time
for trial after a court has made a determination of probable cause under section
394.915.   Section 394.916 states, in pertinent part:
(1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court
shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent
predator.
(2) The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of
justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced.
§ 394.916, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).   The question before this Court
actually involves three distinct issues; whether the emphasized language should be
considered jurisdictional, meaning that after the thirty days have elapsed the court
loses jurisdiction over the case; whether the language is mandatory, meaning that
the trial must be held within thirty days; or, whether the language is simply
-6-




directory, meaning that compliance with the time limit is discretionary and merely a
matter of convenience.   Upon review, we conclude that by its plain terms, the
thirty-day provision is mandatory but not jurisdictional.
Kansas Act
We begin our analysis with a brief discussion of the legislative history of the
Ryce Act, which appears to have been largely based on Kansas’s similar statutory
scheme allowing for the continued civil commitment of certain sexual offenders
even after they have served criminal sentences for their crimes.2                      The Florida
2.   The Kansas Legislature adopted its civil commitment of sexual predators
act in 1994.   Kelly A. McCaffrey, The Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent
Predators in Kansas: A Modern Law For Modern Times, 42 U. Kan. L. Rev. 887,
888 (1994); Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 59-29a01-59-29a15 (1994 & Supp. 2001). In turn,
Kansas’s act was apparently modeled after the Washington Community Protection
Act, sections 71.09.010-.902, Washington Revised Code (1998), because the