Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2003 » SC01-348 Mary Chester v. Victor Doig, M.D.
[…] -6-




should be set off against the arbitration award.   See Doig, 776 So. 2d at 1047.   If
the Legislature intended for Florida’s setoff statutes to control the elements of
damages available in medical malpractice arbitration, it could have specifically
provided for the application of those statutes in the Medical Malpractice Act.   See
St. Mary’s Hospital, 769 So. 2d at 973.   Because the Legislature has not done so,
we conclude the arbitration award should not be set off by the settlement award in
this case.
We also note, reading further into the statutory scheme, that section
766.208(6), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
Arbitration to allocate responsibility among multiple defendants.-
(6)   Any defendant paying damages assessed pursuant to this
section or s. 766.207 shall have an action for contribution against any
nonarbitrating person whose negligence contributed to the injury.
Therefore, because Dr. Doig is paying damages assessed pursuant to section
766.207, he may have an action for contribution against any nonarbitrating party
whose negligence contributed to the injury.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that a setoff is not appropriate in this
case.   We therefore answer the certified question in the negative, and quash the
-7-




Fifth District’s decision.5
It is so ordered.
ANSTEAD, C.J., WELLS, PARIENTE, and LEWIS, JJ., and SHAW and