Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2005 » SC03-1155 – Lawrence Logan v. State Of Florida - Revised Opinion
[…] sentence and that the 1983 guidelines apply to his case.  Similar to Smith, Logan’s
crimes were committed prior to July 1, 1984.  His original sentence was vacated,
and he appeared for resentencing after July 1, 1984.  At his May 8, 2001,
resentencing, Logan affirmatively elected to be sentenced under the guidelines.
The sentencing provisions which were effective on that date expressly provided
that section 921.004(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2001), the current codified version of
the 1983 guidelines, applied to Logan’s offenses.  Specifically, section
921.001(4)                                                                             (b)(1), Florida Statutes (2001) (formerly section 921.001(4)(a)),
provided:
The guidelines enacted effective October 1, 1983, apply to all
felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1,
1983, and before January 1, 1994; and to all felonies, except capital
felonies and life felonies, committed before October 1, 1983, when
the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to such
provisions.
- 7 -




Pursuant to this express language of section 921.001(4)(b)(1) and consistent with
Smith, this affirmative election entitled Logan to be sentenced under the 1983
guidelines.4
Moreover, the express language of the CPC, section 921.002, confirms this.
The CPC expressly states that “[t]he Criminal Punishment Code shall apply to all
felony offenses, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1998.”   §
921.002, Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis added).  Logan’s offenses were not committed
on or after October 1, 1998.  His offenses were committed in 1984.  Therefore, by
its express terms, the CPC does not apply to Logan’s offenses.
CONCLUSION