Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2004 » SC03-1602 Florida Department of Children and Families, et Al., v. F.l., the Mother
[…] F.l., the Mother
SC03-1602 Florida Department of Children and Families, et Al., v. F.l., the Mother
State: Florida
Court: Supreme Court
Docket No: sc03-1602
Case Date: 07/08/2004
Plaintiff: SC03-1602 Florida Department of Children and Families, et Al.,
Defendant: F.l., the Mother
Preview:Supreme Court of Florida
____________ No. SC03-1602 ____________

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al., Appellants, vs. F.L., the Mother, Appellee. [July 8, 2004]

PER CURIAM. Section 39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2001), authorizes the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights "when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." In F.L. v. Department of Children & Families, 849 So. 2d 1114 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), the Fourth District Court of Appeal declared this statutory section unconstitutional. For the reason discussed herein, we determine that section 39.806(1)(i) is constitutional and reverse the