Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2005 » SC03-2063 – Crescent Miami Center, Llc V. Florida Department Of Revenue
[…] which is the subject of the present case, in fee simple to CMC.  According to the
deed, CMC paid ten dollars and “other good and valuable consideration” for the
property.  This transfer was made to separate the property from Crescent Equities’
other assets in order to facilitate future unsecured financing.  The deed was
recorded , and CMC paid $1,212,750 in documentary stamp tax, which was
comprised of the state documentary stamp tax and a Dade County documentary
surtax.
The documentary stamp tax as applied to deeds conveying real property is
set out in section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which states:
On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands,
tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be
granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in,
the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100
of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents.  When the full
amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or
conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument,
document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each
- 2 -




$100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.  For
purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to,
the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation;
and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or
other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is
assumed.  If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real
property or any interest therein includes property other than money, it
is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of
the real property or interest therein.
(Emphasis added.)  The underlined text was added by a 1990 amendment and was
critical to the lower court’s analysis in the present case.  See ch. 90-132, § 7, at
451, Laws of Fla.
After paying this tax, CMC filed for a refund of the documentary stamp tax,