Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2006 » SC04-2349 – Julio Aravena, Etc. v. Miami-Dade County
[…] injured worker or the rights of the employer.  Additionally, the
Legislature hereby declares that disputes concerning the facts in
workers’ compensation cases are not to be given a broad liberal
construction in favor of the employee on the one hand or of the
employer on the other hand, and the laws pertaining to workers’
compensation are to be construed in accordance with the basic
principles of statutory construction and not liberally in favor of either
employee or employer.  It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure the
prompt delivery of benefits to the injured worker.
§ 440.015, Fla. Stat. (2001).
Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that “[t]he employer
shall pay compensation or furnish benefits . . . if the employee suffers an accidental
injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of
employment.”   (Emphasis supplied.)  Section 440.10, Florida Statutes (2001), sets
forth the employer’s liability for compensation and section 440.11(1) provides that
this liability is “exclusive and in place of all other liability” as to third-party