Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2006 » SC04-613 – State Of Florida v. Gabriel Harden, Et Al. - Corrected Opinion
[…] person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or
service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under
the Medicaid program, or in return for obtaining, purchasing, leasing,
ordering, or arranging for or recommending, obtaining, purchasing,
leasing, or ordering any goods, facility, item, or service, for which
payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid
program.
A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, which
is punishable by imprisonment of up to five years and a fine of $5,000.   §
409.920(2), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“A person who violates this subsection commits a
felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084.”).  The statute was created in 1991.  See ch. 91-282, § 50, Laws of Fla.
The statute provided definitions related to Medicaid provider fraud, established
penalties for certain types of fraud, and set the statute of limitations for prosecution
under the statute.  See Fla.