Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2007 » SC05-1864 – Brandon Regional Hospital v. Maria Murray, Et Al.
[…] recommendations and corrective action by a peer review committee to also permit
discovery in private civil litigation of the results of the peer review process, in this
case the committee’s action recommending approval of the grant of certain practice
privileges in the hospital.   Murray, 910 So. 2d at 881.
Beach Gardens Comm. Hosp., Inc. v. O’Brien, 651 So. 2d 783 (Fla.
4th DCA 1995); Mount Sinai Medical Center v. Bernstein, 645 So. 2d
530 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994); Bay Medical Center v. Sapp, 535 So. 2d 308
(Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
741 So. 2d at 1229 (emphasis added).
- 7 -




Peer Review Records
Section 395.0191(8), Florida Statutes (2001), provides:
The investigations, proceedings, and records of the board, or agent
thereof with whom there is a specific written contract for the purposes
of this section, as described in this section shall not be subject to
discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a
provider of professional health services arising out of matters which
are the subject of evaluation and review by such board, and no person
who was in attendance at a meeting of such board or its agent shall be
permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any
evidence or other matters produced or presented during the
proceedings of such board or its agent or as to any findings,
recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such
board or its agent or any members thereof. However, information,
documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are
not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil
action merely because they were presented during proceedings of such
board; nor should any person who testifies before such board or who
is a member of such board be prevented from testifying as to matters
within his or her knowledge, but such witness cannot be asked about
his or her testimony before such a board or opinions formed by him or
her as a result of such board hearings.
(Emphasis added.)
Similarly, section 766.101(5), Florida Statutes (2001), provides:
The investigations, proceedings, and records of a committee as
described in the preceding subsections shall not be subject to
discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative
action against a provider of professional health services arising out of
the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such
committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such
committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil
action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented
during the proceedings of such committee or as to any findings,