Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2009 » SC06-252 – Charles C. Peterson v. State of Florida - Corrected Opinion Released 03/19/2009
[…] In addition to considering Peterson’s
arguments on appeal, this Court reviews the record to confirm that sufficient
evidence supports the jury’s verdict.   See Fla. R. App. P. 9.142(a)(6).
II.  ANALYSIS
A.  Admission of Collateral Crime Evidence
In Williams, this Court held that “evidence of any facts relevant to a material
fact in issue except where the sole relevancy is character or propensity of the
accused is admissible unless precluded by some specific exception or rule of
exclusion.”   110 So. 2d at 663.  The rule has since been codified in section
90.404(2)                                                                                 (a), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:
Similar fact evidence . . . is admissible when relevant to prove a
material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence
of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is
relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
- 13 -




This Court has held that before admitting collateral crime evidence, the trial court
must make four determinations: whether there is sufficient evidence that defendant
committed the collateral crime; whether the collateral crime meets the similarity