Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Supreme Court » 2008 » SC07-32 – James Lescher v. Florida Department Of Highway Safety And Motor Vehicles
[…] however, and the provisions at issue do not constitute punishment, we conclude that the amendment is not an ex post facto law. Below, we first explain the relevant factual, statutory, and procedural history of this case. Then we apply the test delineated in Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99 (1997), to the question of whether driver's license revocation and the unavailability of a hardship license constitutes criminal punishment. I. FACTS AND RELEVANT STATUTORY HISTORY Lescher was convicted of DUI four times: in 1979, 1983, 1991, and 2000. Section 322.28(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2000), required that "[t]he court shall permanently revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times" for this offense. After his 2000 conviction, therefore, Lescher's license was permanently revoked.