Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2009 » SC07-647 – Michael A. Hernandez, Jr. v. State of Florida
[…] Procedure 3.202.  See Amendments to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.220—
Discovery (3.202—Expert Testimony of Mental Health Mitigation During Penalty
Phase of Capital Trial), 674 So. 2d 83, 84 (Fla. 1995).  Rule 3.202 provides that
where the death penalty is sought, the court shall order that the defendant be
examined by the State’s mental health expert within forty-eight hours of a capital
murder conviction.  Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.202(d).
- 36 -




In 1990 (before we decided Burns but apparently after the case was tried),
the Florida Legislature codified the rule of sequestration in section 90.616, Florida
Statutes.   See ch. 90-174, § 2, at 743, Laws of Fla.  Section 90.616, Florida
Statutes (2006), states in pertinent part:
(1)   At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its
own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a
proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses
except as provided in subsection (2).
§ 90.616(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).  While our decisions under the common law
emphasized the discretionary nature of the decision to sequester witnesses, section
90.616 adopts the view that sequestration is demandable as a matter of right.
Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 616.1, at 655 (2008 ed.).  Nevertheless,
the codified rule of sequestration also includes categories of witnesses who may
not be excluded.   See § 90.616(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).  As one of those categories,
section 90.616(2)(c) provides that a court may not exclude “[a] person whose
presence is shown by the party’s attorney to be essential to the presentation of the
party’s cause.”   § 90.616(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006).
We have recognized that in applying the exception in section 90.616(2)(c)
for those persons whose presence is shown to be essential to the presentation of the
cause of one of the parties, “the trial court ‘has wide discretion in determining