Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2011 » SC08-1774 – Gayle Shotts, Etc. v. OP Winter Haven, Inc., Et Al.
[…] Richmond Health Care,
Inc., 902 So. 2d 296 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005), stated its position with respect to
limitations of remedies provisions and public policy:
A remedial statute is one which confers or changes a remedy.
The Nursing Home Resident's Act is remedial.  The “Residents
Rights” provisions in section 400.022 were enacted in 1980 to
respond to a Dade County Grand Jury investigation of nursing homes
which revealed detailed evidence of substantial elder abuse occurring
in nursing homes.  In 1993, the Legislature amended the statute by
enacting section 400.023 (“Civil Enforcement”), providing civil
remedies for nursing home residents for violation of the statute.  A
cause of action “may be brought in any court of competent
jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive
damages for any violation of the rights of a resident or for
negligence.”
If nursing home residents had to arbitrate under the NHLA
rules [now known as the AHLA rules13], some of the remedies
provided in the legislation for negligence would be substantially
affected and, for all intents and purposes, eliminated.  The provision