Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Supreme Court » 2009 » SC09-1135 – In Re:  Amendments To Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.132
[…] However, article I, section 14 further provides that "[i]f no conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons, assure the presence of the accused at trial, or assure the integrity of the judicial process, the accused may be detained." The Committee correctly observes that section 907.041, pretrial detention and release, provides in part "that persons committing serious criminal of fenses, posing a threat to the safety of the community or the integrity of the judicial process, or failing to appear at trial be detained upon arrest."
Download SC09-1135 – In Re:  Amendments To Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure