Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Supreme Court » 2009 » SC09-1135 – In Re:  Amendments To Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.132
[…] State, 929 So. 2d 1155 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006), which questioned whether the language of rules 3.131 and 3.132 required the interpretation given by the appellate courts. A comment was received by the Florida Public Defender Association (FPDA), opposing the mandatory directive that requires the court to initiate a determination of pretrial detention absent a motion by the State. The FPDA relies on the language of section 907.041, Florida Statutes (2008), which specifically contemplates that the State will file a motion for pretrial detention, and the language of section 907.041(4)(g), which states the "state attorney has the burden of showing the need for pretrial detention." The FPDA contrasts the language of section 907.041 with section 903.0471, Florida Statutes (2008), violation of condition of pretrial release, which expressly allows the court to revoke bond "on its own motion" if it finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while