Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2012 » SC09-2245 – David Beasher Snelgrove v. State of Florida
[…] credible than the score of 70, given Snelgrove‟s childhood placement in
“emotionally handicapped” classes instead of “educable mentally handicapped” or
“trainable mentally handicapped” classes.   See Burns v. State, 944 So. 2d 234, 247
(Fla. 2006) (finding competent, substantial evidence in spite of one IQ score of 69
because the more credible expert scored Burns‟ IQ at 74).
Second, competent, substantial evidence supports the conclusion that
Snelgrove failed to demonstrate deficits in adaptive behavior.   See Dufour, 69 So.
3d at 248.   Section 921.137(1), Florida Statutes, defines “adaptive behavior” as
“the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of
personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural
group, and community.”   Along these lines, the prosecution‟s expert testified that
Snelgrove was able to use abstractions in communication and had no trouble
communicating or comprehending questions.   Snelgrove‟s family testified that he
- 17 -