Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2011 » SC09-768 – Angela I. Gessa, Etc. v. Manor Care Of Florida, Inc., Et Al.
[…] engaging in certain hazardous occupations, the Legislature has provided:
769.06 Contracts limiting liability invalid. —Any contract,
contrivance or device whatever, having the effect to relieve or exempt
the persons mentioned in s. 769.01 from the liability prescribed by
this chapter shall be illegal and void.
§ 769.06, Fla. Stat. (2004).  Florida‟s insurance law specifies that “[n]o contract
shall contain any waiver of rights or benefits provided to or available to subscribers
under the provisions of any law or rule applicable to health maintenance
organizations.”   § 641.31(11), Fla. Stat. (2004).  And chapter 713, Florida Statutes,
- 32 -




addressing construction liens, makes unwaivable the right to claim a lien before it
matures.   § 713.20(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“A right to claim a lien may not be waived
in advance. . .                                                                         .  Any waiver of a right to claim a lien that is made in advance is
unenforceable.”).
Similarly, if waiver of the remedies of chapter 400 violates public policy, it
should be the Florida Legislature‟s decision to specify that such waivers are
prohibited and void, rather than the judiciary‟s.  See art. II, § 3, Fla. Const.
(recognizing separation of powers); Knowles v.