Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2011 » SC09-768 – Angela I. Gessa, Etc. v. Manor Care Of Florida, Inc., Et Al.
[…] challenged limitation provisions are unenforceable as void against public policy.
The Florida Legislature, not this Court, should decide Florida‟s public policy.
It is well-settled that contractual waivers are enforceable under Florida law
for any type of rights.  See Bellaire Secs. Corp. v. Brown, 168 So. 625, 639 (Fla.
1936) (“A party may waive any right to which he is legally entitled, whether
secured by contract, conferred by statute, or guaranteed by the Constitution.”).
For instance, one may waive constitutional rights.  Article I, section 26 of
the Florida Constitution, contained within the Declaration of Rights, provides:
Claimant’s right to fair compensation.—
(a) Article I, Section 26 is created to read “Claimant‟s right to fair
compensation.”  In any medical liability claim involving a
- 30 -




contingency fee, the claimant is entitled to receive no less than 70% of
the first $250,000 in all damages received by the claimant, exclusive
of reasonable and customary costs, whether received by judgment,