Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2001 » SC90349 David Charles Carpenter v. State of Florida
[…] routinely held that the jury was free to reject the defendant’s version of the events.
See, e.g., Finney v. State, 660 So. 2d 674, 680 (Fla. 1995) (“In light of Finney’s
inconsistent statements concerning his interactions with the victim and his activities
on the day of the murder, the jury was free to reject Finney’s version of events as
unreasonable.”); Bedford v. State, 589 So.2d 245, 250-51 (Fla. 1991) (“Because
each of Bedford’s several versions of events was inconsistent with the others, the
26




jury reasonably could have concluded that each of these accounts was untrue.”).
Section 777.011, Florida Statutes (2000),9 provides:
Whoever commits any criminal offense against the
state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets,
counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be
committed, and such offense is committed or is
attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first
degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as
such, whether he or she is or is not actually or
constructively present at the commission of such offense.
It is clear that the State presented competent, substantial evidence to support a
conclusion that Carpenter was at least a principal in a murder committed by Pailing,
and, therefore, the trial court properly submitted the issue of Carpenter’s
involvement in Powell’s murder to the jury.