Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2000 » SC94703 Leotis M. Smith v. State of Florida
[…] Maddox v. State, 708 So. 2d 617 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998), approved in part,
disapproved in part, 25 Fla. L. Weekly S367 (Fla. May 11, 2000).  We have
jurisdiction.  See art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.; Jollie v. State, 405 So. 2d 418, 420
(Fla. 1981).
Smith received a life sentence as a habitual offender for second-degree




murder with a deadly weapon.  Smith claims that his prior felony convictions were
an insufficient predicate for habitualization because two of the convictions were
entered on the same day and the third occurred after the date of the offense.  See §
775.084(5), Fla. Stat. (1995) (providing that to be a "prior felony" for the purpose
of habitualization, the offense must "have resulted in a conviction sentenced
separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other
felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony"); Rhodes v. State, 704
So. 2d 1080 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (stating that in order to constitute a prior offense
for purposes of habitualization, the offense must have been committed prior to the
offense resulting in the enhanced sentence).  For the reasons expressed in our