Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2001 » SC95148 John Crocker v. Richard Pleasant
[…] have a right to possess the body for burial and prevent its mutilation, and the court
also relied upon Michigan's Anatomical Gift Act.   See Whaley, 58 F.3d at 1115-16.
Similar to the statutes and case law in the cases that have found a
constitutionally protected right (either referred to as a "legitimate claim of
entitlement" or a "quasi-property right"), Florida law also contains a number of
indicia, both in its statutes and case law, that recognize the rights of the next of kin
in their dead relatives' remains.   For example, pursuant to section 245.07, Florida
Statutes (2000), a county may not bury or cremate any body received by the
anatomical board without making a "reasonable effort to contact any relatives of the
deceased person [and i]f a relative of the deceased person is contacted and
expresses a preference for either burial or cremation, the county shall make a
reasonable effort to accommodate the request of the relative."                             § 245.07.   Likewise,
section 732.912(3), Florida Statutes (2000), authorizes the donation of a decedent’s
body or organs by the next of kin in a prescribed order of priority, and section
-18-