Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Supreme Court » 2001 » SC96743 The Florida Bar v. Dewey Homer Varner - Corrected Opinion
[…] that is intended to be presented to any insurer in
connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment
or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing
that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or
misleading information concerning any fact or thing
material to such claim . . . commits a felony of the third
degree . . .
§ 817.234(1)(a)(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp 1998).   Although it is arguable whether
Varner violated subsection one, in that at the time the fictitious notice was sent the
“claim” had already been paid, see § 817.234(1)(a)(1) (prohibiting presenting any
false statement “as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit
pursuant to an insurance policy”) (emphasis added), we find it unnecessary to
resolve this question because we agree with the Bar that a violation of subsection
two of the statute is clear.   Section 817.234(1)(a)(2) provides that any person who,