Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2008 » SECRETARY OF STATE V. REGINA YOUNG
[…] This was not a question that could be resolved in the trial court by the exercise of discretion. Nor does the answer turn on the facts. Everything the trial court needed to know about the alleged error is shown on the face of the form itself. The issue is whether Ms. Young's qualifying papers meet the requirements of election laws, despite the alleged deficiency identified by the Secretary. Because this is an issue of law, we review the trial court's decision by the de novo standard. We begin with the text of the statute. Section 99.061(5), Florida Statutes provides that "each candidate for a constitutional office shall file a full and public disclosure of financial interests," pursuant to Article II, section 8, of the Florida Constitution. This provision of the Constitution refers to a public disclosure of financial interests as a "sworn statement" but it does not specify a required method of attestation. No further direction is given on this point in the statute.