Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Third District Court of Appeal » 2007 » STATE V. LENNON
[…] However, application of the law to those facts and any legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Id. III. ANALYSIS An investigatory stop is permissible under the Fourth Amendment if supported by reasonable suspicion. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968). "`Reasonable suspicion' is a less demanding standard than that for

probable cause, and `considerably less than proof of wrongdoing by preponderance of the evidence.'" State v. Gonzalez, 682 So. 2d 1168, 1170 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). The standards enunciated in Terry were codified in Florida's Stop and Frisk Law. Section 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2006), provides, in relevant part: Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained
4

and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense. An officer, therefore, may detain a person in order to determine identity and circumstance when that officer has a reasonable suspicion, supported by articulable facts, that criminal activity may be afoot. Gonzalez, 682 So. 2d at 1170 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).